The first round of the Women’s Champions League has passed as expected. All favorites achieved a great launch with convincing victories. Only Dinamo Kazan provided astonishing emotions for its fans, emotions completed by a failure.

Pool A

Vakifbank Istanbul – Volero Zurich 3 – 0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-16)

Top scorers: C. Fürst 13, G. Sonsirma 11, S. Kimura 7; K. Carter 8, N. Onyejekwe 6, E. Kozhukhova 6

RC Cannes – Uralchoka Ekaterinburg 2 – 3 (25-20, 23-25, 20-25, 27-25, 7-15)

Top scorers: B. Mihajlovic 22, V. Ravva 19, T. Markevich 11; S. Filipova 19, A. Pasynkova 19, E. Estes 17

Standings

  1. Vakifbank Istanbul 3
  2. Uralchoka Ekaterinburg 2
  3. RC Cannes 1
  4. Volero Zurich 0

Pool B

AsystelCarnaghi Villa Cortese – Atom Trefl Sopot 3 – 1 (25-16, 26-24, 21-25, 25-23)

Top scorers: A. Klineman 17, C. Bosetti 14, R. Folie 14; R. Rurke 27, K. Kaczorowska 9, Y. Shelukhina 8

Agel Prostejov – Rabiat Baku 0 – 3 (21-25, 23-25, 13-25)

Top scorers: F. Goncalves 12, J. Gomes 9, T. Zarkova 7; M. Montano 14, F. Akinradewo 14, N. Krsmanovic 14

Standings

  1. Rabita Baku 3
  2. AsystelCarnaghi Villa Cortese 3
  3. Atom Trefl Sopot 0
  4. Agel Prostejov 0

Pool C

Galatasaray Istanbul – ASPTT Mulhouse 3 – 1 (18-25, 25-19, 25-15,25-23)

Top scorers: N. Ozsoy 21, R. Calderon 18, S. Gioli 10; A. Rybaczewski 21, T. Bokan 14, A. Faesch 14

Dinamo Bucuresti – Yamamay Busto Arsizio 1 – 3 (23-25, 15-25, 25-14, 22-25)

Top scorers: I. Baciu 15, A. Carcovici 15, E. Hood 13; V. Arrighetti 18, C. Bauer 17, M. Kozuch 16

Standings

  1. Galatasaray Istanbul 3
  2. Yamamay Busto Arsizio 3
  3. Dinamo Bucuresti 0
  4. ASPTT Mulhouse 0

Pool D

Azerrail Baku – Dresdner SC 3 – 1 (23-25, 25-14,25-14, 25-17)

Top scorers: T. Lipicer 20, S. Anzanello 16, M. Hodge 11; J. Pietersen 14, M. Utla 10, R. De Kruijf 7

Tauron MKS Dabrowa Gornicza – Eczacibasi Istanbul 1 – 3 (25-20, 22-25, 16-25, 21-25)

Top scorers: K. Zaroslinska 18, E. Skowronska 14, I. Plchotova 8; N. Darnel 21, M. Poljak 14, L. Sokolova 13

Standings

  1. Azerrail Baku 3
  2. Eczacibasi Istanbul 3
  3. Tauron MKS Dabrowa Gornicza 0
  4. Dresdner SC 0

Pool E

Robur Tiboni Urbino – 2004 Tomis Constanta 1 – 3 (24-26, 17-25, 25-20, 19-25)

Top scorers: L. Van Hecke 22, V. Petrauskaite 12, K. Leegs 7; J. Rodriguez 29, N. Sevarika 13, J. Majstorovic 9

Schweriner SC – Dinamo Kazan 3 – 2 (21-25, 25-14, 25-23, 21-25, 15-13)

Top scorers: A. Buijs 19, L. Sousa Ziegler 16, Q. Steenbergen 15; E.Gamova 25, T. Kosheleva 18, H. Bown 11

Standings

  1. 2004 Tomis Constanta 3
  2. Schweriner SC 2
  3. Dinamo Kazan 1
  4. Robur Tiboni Urbino 0

Pool F

Dinamo Moscow – Bank BPS Fakro Muszyna 3 – 2 (24-26, 25-21, 25-18, 20-25, 15-12)

Top scorers: N. Obmochaeva 24, M. Marchenko 21, N. Osmokrovic 18; S. Popović 20, A. Bednarek- Kasza 18, K. Kasprzak 17

Crvena Zvezda Beograd – Lokomotiv Baku 2 – 3 (14-25, 27-25, 25-23, 17-25, 11-15)

Top scorers: A. Bjelica 20, J. Stevanovic 12, M. Popovic 11; A. Havlickova 28, J. Do Nascimento Costa 21, T. Artmenko 15

Standings

  1. Lokomotiv Baku 2
  2. Dinamo Moscow 2
  3. Bank BPS Fakro Muszyna 1
  4. Crvena Zvezda Beograd 1

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *